EA has detailed EA Sports FC 27 PC requirements, graphics presets, VRAM tools, Steam features, and mode support. Here is what PC players should weigh before upgrading, preordering, or choosing console.

Image: dlcompare.com
EA’s PC pitch is faster access, clearer presets, and a tougher high-end ask
EA has published the PC deep dive and support-page requirements for EA Sports FC 27, and the clearest takeaway is that the series is now being sold to PC players across several distinct performance tiers rather than a simple minimum and recommended split. According to EA’s official help page, the floor is still reachable for older hardware, with a GTX 1050 Ti or Radeon RX 570 targeting 720p gameplay at 60 FPS and 30 FPS cutscenes. The ceiling is much steeper: EA’s Ultra Performance tier targets 1440p gameplay at 120 FPS and 60 FPS cutscenes on an RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 7800 XT with 12 GB of VRAM, paired with an Intel Core i9-12900K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB of dual-channel RAM.
That range creates the real buying decision for EA Sports FC 27 PC players. The game may run on a modest rig, but the headline PC benefits EA is advertising, including expanded graphics options, a VRAM usage indicator, higher frame-rate targets, Steam Friends integration through EA Connect, and startup improvements, land differently depending on whether you play Career Mode offline, grind Football Ultimate Team, jump into Online Friendlies, or plan to spend time in The Grounds.
EA says the FC 27 PC work was shaped by feedback from FC 26 players, particularly around how long it took to move from launching the game to reaching gameplay. In its September 2 PC deep dive, EA says it has updated the Steam startup flow, reduced visible windows and loading steps, and seen launch-time improvements of around 50 percent in some configurations during testing. EA adds that results can vary by hardware setup, which is the right caveat for PC sports games where launcher behavior, storage speed, overlays, anti-cheat steps, and background apps can all change the feel of day-one access.
The official FC 27 PC requirements separate playable from desirable
The minimum FC 27 PC requirements listed by EA are Windows 10 or 11 64-bit with the latest update, DirectX 12, broadband internet, 100 GB of storage, 8 GB of DDR4 dual-channel RAM, an Intel Core i5-6600K or Ryzen 5 1600, and a GTX 1050 Ti or Radeon RX 570 with 4 GB of VRAM. EA’s stated target for that tier is 720p, 60 FPS gameplay, and 30 FPS cutscenes, with an HDD accepted at the minimum level.
The recommended tier moves to 1080p with the same 60 FPS gameplay and 30 FPS cutscene target. EA’s help page lists a GTX 1660 or Radeon RX 5600 XT with 6 GB of VRAM, an Intel Core i7-6700 or Ryzen 7 2700X, 12 GB of dual-channel RAM, Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12, broadband internet, and 100 GB of SSD storage. That SSD change matters in practical terms because EA is also marketing reduced startup friction on PC. If the game is installed on a slow hard drive, the headline launcher improvement may not translate into the same overall wait once you include boot, menu loading, mode transitions, and asset streaming.
Above recommended, EA’s published table gets much more specific. High Balanced targets 1440p gameplay at 60 FPS and 30 FPS cutscenes on an RTX 3060 or Radeon RX 6600 XT with 8 GB of VRAM, an Intel Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X, 16 GB of dual-channel RAM, Windows 11, and a 100 GB SSD. High Performance uses the same CPU, GPU, memory, OS, and storage class, but shifts the target to 1080p gameplay at 80 FPS and 40 FPS cutscenes.
The Ultra tiers jump to modern upper-midrange GPUs and heavy CPU/RAM requirements. Ultra Balanced targets 4K gameplay at 60 FPS and 30 FPS cutscenes using an RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 7800 XT with 12 GB of VRAM, an Intel Core i9-12900K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, 32 GB of dual-channel RAM, Windows 11, and a 100 GB SSD. Ultra Performance lists the same class of hardware while targeting 1440p gameplay at 120 FPS and 60 FPS cutscenes. For players coming from console, that is the key dividing line: a PC that only clears minimum is a compatibility box, while the machine EA is describing for high-refresh FC 27 is a serious gaming build.
Graphics presets are useful, but the published listings leave one point to verify
EA says FC 27 expands its graphics presets with new Performance and Balanced modes, alongside High and Ultra specification presets that target at least 80 FPS and 120 FPS, respectively, on the hardware listed in the PC requirements. EA also says graphics settings can still be customized individually, so the presets are meant to be starting points rather than locked profiles.
There is one wrinkle buyers should notice before making a hardware decision from a single chart. EA’s help-page table, as provided, lists graphics preset entries across the requirement tiers but the extracted row is not perfectly complete across all six columns. It shows Medium, High, Medium, Ultra, and High values, while the Ultra Performance preset entry is not visible in the supplied text. DLCompare’s coverage interprets some tiers differently, describing the recommended setup as targeting 1080p at 60 FPS with Medium settings and High Balanced as 1440p at 60 FPS using High settings. EA’s own page is the primary source players should treat as authoritative, but the mismatch between reported interpretations and the extracted official table is a good reason to check EA’s live support article again before buying a borderline GPU.
The practical read is still clear. A GTX 1050 Ti or RX 570 class card should be treated as the budget access point, especially if you are fine with 720p and reduced visual ambition. A GTX 1660 or RX 5600 XT is the sensible lower target for 1080p players who want FC 27 PC without rebuilding an entire machine. The RTX 3060 and RX 6600 XT tier is where EA starts speaking to players with 1440p monitors or those willing to trade resolution for 80 FPS gameplay. The RTX 4070 and RX 7800 XT tier is aimed at the 4K and 120 FPS crowd.
EA’s new VRAM indicator should help with that decision after launch. The PC deep dive says FC 27’s graphics settings menu estimates expected maximum in-game video memory usage as settings change. That is especially relevant for sports players who often set a game once and then live in long mode sessions. In Career Mode, Ultimate Team menus, Kick-Off, Seasons, and The Grounds, a stable setup is worth more than a screenshot-friendly preset that creates hitching during broadcasts, transitions, or crowded scenes.
PC-only convenience features target the pain points sports players actually hit
The PC deep dive is not only a spec sheet. EA is addressing several daily-use annoyances that hit sports games harder than many genres because players tend to launch frequently for short sessions, squad maintenance, SBC checks, co-op matches, or one Career Mode fixture before logging off.
The startup work is the most immediate quality-of-life change. EA says Steam now has a revised startup flow with fewer visible windows and loading steps, and internal testing showed launch-time improvements of around 50 percent in some configurations. That is not a universal guarantee, but it points at a specific FC 26 complaint EA says it heard from the PC community.
Steam Friends integration through EA Connect is another targeted fix. EA says that in previous releases, playing with a Steam friend who was not already an EA Friend could require manually searching for an EA ID and adding them first. In FC 27, Steam Friends are available automatically through EA Connect so players can find and add them as EA Friends before joining matches. For Online Friendlies and co-op-oriented play, that cuts down on the account-layer friction that can make a quick match feel like admin work.
Keyboard controls are also being modernized. EA says FC 27 introduces redesigned default keyboard layouts and lets players choose between WASD and Arrow Keys. Most competitive FC players on PC will still default to a controller, especially for analog movement and skill inputs, but keyboard support matters for accessibility, casual Kick-Off sessions, and players who use PC as their main platform across genres. The source material also identifies an Enhanced Ultra Visuals option as part of the PC feature set, though the provided EA excerpt does not detail exactly what that option changes. Players should treat the published performance tiers and VRAM indicator as the concrete information for now rather than assuming what Enhanced Ultra Visuals will cost in frame rate.
Mode support changes the upgrade question, especially for The Grounds
EA’s help page lists Career Mode, The Grounds, Football Ultimate Team, Kick-Off, Seasons, and Online Friendlies as FC 27 modes. The platform note is more important than it first looks: EA says The Grounds is available only on PC, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, and Nintendo Switch 2. That excludes PlayStation 4, Xbox One, and the original Nintendo Switch from that mode based on the official support listing.
For a sports-game buyer, that makes the PC decision mode-led. If you mostly play Career Mode and local Kick-Off, and your current console already handles the experience you want, the PC-specific upgrades need to justify themselves through frame rate, display support, mod-adjacent PC habits that EA does not discuss here, input flexibility, or faster session flow. If The Grounds is central to your FC 27 plan and your alternative is an older console, the PC version becomes part of the current-gen feature lane.
The licensing context also matters for how players judge platform value. TheXboxHub reported that EA Sports FC 27 is leaning into authenticity with Liga MX additions, new clubs, partnerships, stadiums, and a claimed roster scale of more than 21,000 players across 800 clubs and 35 leagues. The provided sources do not connect that licensing expansion to any PC-specific storage increase or performance cost, so that link should not be assumed. Still, for Career Mode players and squad-builders, authenticity is part of the purchase calculus alongside hardware. A player who spends hundreds of hours scouting, building squads, and moving between broadcast-heavy matches will care about stable presentation differently than someone who only wants low-latency online gameplay.
The platform picture includes Steam, EA app, Epic, consoles, and one Intel GPU gap
EA’s support page lists FC 27 for PlayStation 5, PlayStation 4, Xbox Series X|S, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, Nintendo Switch 2, EA app, and Epic Games. The PC deep dive separately confirms Steam-specific work, including the revised Steam startup flow and Steam Friends integration through EA Connect. Taken together, the supplied EA sources support Steam, EA app, and Epic availability on PC, even though the help-page platform list excerpt does not visibly name Steam.
One spec-sheet omission stands out for PC builders: EA’s FC 27 requirements in the supplied help-page text list Nvidia and AMD GPUs but no Intel Arc equivalents. That does not prove Intel GPUs will be unsupported. It only means EA has not provided an Intel target in the FC 27 PC requirements shown here. The omission is more noticeable because EA’s separate College Football 27 PC requirements page, included in the source material, does list Intel Arc A580 and B580 options and includes a Resizable BAR note for expected performance. FC 27 players on Arc hardware should wait for EA’s live support updates, driver guidance, or third-party benchmarks before treating their card as equivalent to an Nvidia or AMD tier.
Storage is another practical constraint. EA lists 100 GB across FC 27 PC tiers, with HDD allowed only at minimum and SSD listed from recommended upward. If you are deciding between a console copy and PC on a crowded drive, that 100 GB requirement should be part of the preorder math. Sports games also receive frequent live-service updates, roster changes, and mode content, though the provided FC 27 sources do not specify patch sizes or post-launch storage growth.
Upgrade, preorder, or play on console: the sensible read for each PC tier
If your PC barely meets the minimum FC 27 PC requirements, you should view the PC version as a wait-and-see purchase unless 720p play is acceptable. EA’s minimum target is 60 FPS gameplay, but it is paired with 30 FPS cutscenes, 4 GB of VRAM, 8 GB of RAM, and HDD support. That may be enough for basic access, but it is not the configuration EA is using to sell high-refresh play, 4K presentation, or the smoother premium PC experience.
If you own a GTX 1660 or RX 5600 XT class machine with 12 GB of RAM and an SSD, FC 27 PC looks more reasonable for 1080p players. This is the tier to watch for early performance reports because of the preset-label inconsistency between EA’s extracted help table and DLCompare’s interpretation. If your decision depends on High settings at 1080p rather than simply reaching 60 FPS gameplay, do not preorder on specs alone.
The RTX 3060 or RX 6600 XT tier is the most interesting value band in EA’s table. It covers 1440p at 60 FPS in the High Balanced profile and 1080p at 80 FPS in High Performance, both with 8 GB of VRAM and 16 GB of RAM. For Ultimate Team and Seasons players with high-refresh displays, the 80 FPS target may be more useful than chasing 4K. For Career Mode players, 1440p at 60 FPS is likely the cleaner presentation target if your monitor supports it.
For RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT owners with a strong CPU and 32 GB of RAM, PC is where EA is positioning the showcase version: 4K at 60 FPS or 1440p at 120 FPS, depending on whether you choose visual density or responsiveness. Console remains the simpler route if you want plug-and-play stability and do not care about Steam integration, keyboard options, or granular graphics settings. PC is the better fit if your hardware lands in the higher published tiers, your friends are on Steam, you want The Grounds without buying a current-gen console, or you value control over VRAM, presets, and performance targets.
RealSport101 reports that FC 27 early access starts on September 18, 2026. The source set supplied for this article does not include final pricing or a complete edition comparison, so preorder advice should stay tied to what EA has confirmed: requirements, modes, platforms, and PC feature work. If your hardware is comfortably above the recommended tier, FC 27 PC has a clearer case than recent entries did. If you are close to the floor, waiting for launch-week benchmarks is the safer play.
